Tristar Timberlands

Listing Tools

On behalf of Molpus Woodlands Group, LandVest is pleased to announce Tristar Timberlands, an investment-grade collection of fee and lease timberlands located in Texas, Louisiana and Idaho. Together, these three distinct sale units total 46,655± GIS Acres.

TEXAS – Carmona Ranch Timberlands

Carmona Ranch is a contiguous block of 13,234± acres located near Corrigan, Texas. As a former hunt club of Champion International, these timberlands are highlighted by numerous large bass ponds, excellent road systems and multiple food plots. There are several improvements including a farmhouse and multiple barns for storage. The timberlands are well-managed and well-stocked. The property is approximately 76% plantation with an average age of 19.4 years old with site indexes averaging 71 feet (base age 25).

LOUISIANA – Vernon Timberlands and Lease

Located in the thriving western Louisiana forest product markets, the Vernon Timberlands sale unit is a combination of both fee and lease lands. The fee ownership totals 8,565± acres located in Sabine and Natchitoches parishes. Slightly to the south are the leased timberlands totaling 6,843± acres in Vernon, Rapides, Allen, Evangeline and Beauregard parishes. Together, this sale unit totals 15,408± of fee and lease acres. The property is approximately 78% plantation averaging 14.5 years old with an average site index of 73 feet (base age 25).

IDAHO – Coeur d’Alene Timberlands

These 18,000± acres of industrial timberlands are located within a seventy-mile radius north and south of Coeur d’Alene, Idaho. The land base is interspersed within several national forests including the St. Joe, Coeur d’Alene, and Kaniksu. Intermixed with other institutional timberland investments in a strong inland-West market, the properties are well stocked largely with a combination of Douglas-fir, red cedar, and white woods averaging 6.2MBF per acre and with an average site index of 80 feet (base age 50).

Tristar Timberlands are being offered for sale through a single-stage, sealed-bid process where bidders may bid on the portfolio, individual units, or any combination of units. Bids will be due October 27, 2022. To receive an information package and register for the data room, please return a signed copy of the confidentiality agreement, linked in the "Property Documents" section below.

Listed exclusively with LandVest in conjunction with Select Properties Co., ID Broker; Alan Mackey, LA Broker; and Eric O’Keefe, TX Broker

Property Details of 4063 Us-287 Texas

Property Details

Never Miss New Listings

Never miss new listings in this neighborhood
Successfully Subscribed!
Do not fill in this field:

We respect your privacy. By submitting this form, you agree to receive communication from LandVest. We will never share or sell your information. You can opt-out at any time.